Is Paris Cheaper Than London? 2026 Cost Comparison

Is Paris cheaper than London? Yes, typically by 15 to 25 percent for a mid range traveler. The gap comes mostly from transit, casual dining, and hotel rates rather than flights or big ticket sightseeing.

Both cities remain pricier than most of Europe. The real question for most travelers is where that extra London cost actually goes.

Leslie Nics, TravelValueFinder.com | Last updated: September 2026 | Based on official French and UK transit, museum, and entry requirement pricing

This article is for general informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or travel advisory advice. Prices are estimates and can change. Confirm current costs before booking.

Daily Costs at a Glance

Costs below cover hotel, food, local transit, and one paid attraction per day.

Travel StyleParis, per DayLondon, per Day
Budget$110 to $150$140 to $190
Mid range$180 to $260$230 to $320
Luxury$400 and up$450 and up

The gap narrows the more luxury focused the trip becomes. It also shifts depending on how many paid attractions you visit.

Paris vs London - Is Paris cheaper than London Infographic - Travel Value Finder
Paris vs London – Is Paris cheaper than London Infographic – Travel Value Finder

The New Costs Both Cities Added This Year

Two changes in 2026 catch travelers off guard, and most older guides still miss them.

A UK Electronic Travel Authorisation has been mandatory since February 2026. It costs 20 pounds per traveler and stays valid two years.

The Louvre introduced separate pricing for non EEA visitors in January 2026. Americans now pay 32 euros, up from a flat 22 euros before.

RequirementCostStatus
UK ETAAbout 20 pounds, valid 2 yearsMandatory since February 25, 2026
EU ETIASAbout 20 euros, valid 3 yearsExpected in the final quarter of 2026
Louvre, non EEA ticket32 euros, up from 22In effect since January 14, 2026

The UK ETA and the new Louvre price are the two costs I see missing from almost every Paris versus London guide.” Leslie Nics, Founder and Lead Travel Writer, TravelValueFinder.com

A Quick Note on Exchange Rates

As of late summer 2026, one British pound converts to roughly 1.33 dollars. One euro converts to roughly 1.14 dollars.

That gap gives the euro a modest edge for American travelers, since every euro purchase converts to slightly fewer dollars than an equivalent pound purchase.

Rates move daily, so check a live converter close to your travel dates rather than relying on this article alone.

Hotels: Still the Biggest Gap

Accommodation drives most of the total price difference between the two cities.

Room TypeParis, per NightLondon, per Night
Budget or hostel$40 to $80$40 to $80
Mid range hotel$135 to $250$185 to $335
Luxury hotel$400 and up$465 and up

Best budget hotels in Paris and best budget hotels in London cover specific picks.

London simply has fewer moderately priced 3 star properties near its major attractions, which pushes the mid range average higher.

Top luxury hotels in Paris covers 5 star options if budget is not the deciding factor.

Getting Around: Flat Fare vs Fare Cap

Paris runs on a single flat fare. London runs on zone based fares with a daily spending cap.

A Paris Metro, RER, or train ticket costs a flat 2.55 euros per ride, loaded onto a reusable Navigo Easy card.

London’s Tube and bus network caps Zone 1 and 2 spending at 8.90 pounds a day, frozen through March 2027.

Transit ItemParis (RATP)London (TfL)
Single ride2.55 euros flatAbout 3.40 pounds contactless
Daily cap or pass12.30 euros, Navigo Jour8.90 pounds, Zone 1 to 2 cap
Airport transfer14 euros flat, RER B to CDGStandard zone fare on the Elizabeth line

Paris’s flat fare plus its flat airport rate usually makes it the simpler, cheaper city to move around.

London’s fare caps still reward heavy use. A visitor riding the Tube five or more times a day rarely pays more than the 8.90 pound cap.

Eating and Drinking Day to Day

Casual meals cost noticeably less in Paris. High end dining lands closer together in both cities.

ItemParisLondon
Coffee at a cafe$3 to $4.50$4.50 to $6.50
Casual lunch$13 to $20$16 to $24
Mid range dinner$34 to $57$46 to $79
Beer or house wine$5.50 to $10$8 to $10

Ordering the lunch prix fixe in Paris typically runs 30 to 40 percent less than the same dishes at dinner.

Museums and Landmarks: Free Versus Paid

This is where the two cities genuinely trade places, depending on your itinerary.

AttractionCity2026 Price for US Visitors
The LouvreParis32 euros, about $36
British MuseumLondonFree, permanent collection
Tower of LondonLondon37 pounds, standard adult

Lean heavily on London’s free national museums and it can pull ahead on attraction costs. Lean on the Louvre and Paris costs more than older guides suggest.

Best Time to Visit for Lower Prices

Season swings hotel rates more than almost any other cost in either city.

SeasonMonthsWhat Changes
PeakJune through AugustHighest hotel rates, heaviest crowds at both cities
ShoulderApril, May, September, OctoberBest balance of price and weather
Off seasonNovember through MarchLowest hotel rates, shorter museum queues

Late fall and early winter, outside major holiday weeks, typically bring the lowest hotel prices in both cities.

One Week, Mid Range, Side by Side

A 7 night estimate for one traveler, hotel split two ways, excluding international flights.

CategoryParisLondon
Hotel, 7 nights$945 to $1,750$1,295 to $2,345
Food, 7 days$455 to $700$560 to $840
Local transit, 7 daysAbout $95 to $100About $60
7 day total, excl. flights$1,550 to $2,600$2,000 to $3,300

Flights and the Eurostar Alternative

Airfare between the two cities is usually close. Both airports see heavy nonstop US service.

The Eurostar connects central Paris and central London in about 2 hours 15 minutes, often priced close to a short flight once you add airport time.

Our guide to finding cheap flights covers booking strategy for either route.

London holds a slight edge in nonstop route density from the US East Coast, which can mean more schedule flexibility in shoulder season.

Tipping and Service Charges

Neither city expects US style tipping, which quietly saves money for American visitors.

French restaurants build service into the bill by law. Rounding up a euro or two is polite but never required.

UK restaurants often add a 12.5 percent service charge automatically. Check the bill before adding anything extra on top.

People Also Ask

Is it cheaper to visit Paris or London?

Yes, Paris is generally cheaper, mainly through lower transit and casual dining costs. The gap narrows for luxury trips.

What is the cheapest month to visit either city?

Late fall and January through early March bring the lowest hotel rates and thinnest crowds in both cities.

Do I need a visa for Paris or London?

No visa for short stays, but pre travel authorization now applies. The UK ETA is mandatory, and ETIAS is expected later in 2026.

Is the Eurostar or a flight cheaper?

Fares are often similar when booked ahead. Eurostar usually saves time once airport transfers are factored in.

Which City Fits Your Trip

Pick Paris if you want your money to stretch further on food and transit and enjoy café culture on a tighter budget.

Pick London if free world class museums and no language barrier matter more to you than a lower daily cost.

Do both if you have 10 or more days. The Eurostar makes a two city trip genuinely practical, not a rushed add on.

Neither city ranks as a poor value choice. The right pick usually comes down to language comfort and museum priorities more than pure cost.

Ways to Cut Costs in Either City

A short list of changes that make a real difference on either side of the Channel.

  • Visit the Louvre on the first Friday evening of the month for free entry, excluding July and August.
  • Prioritize London’s free national museums before paying for other attractions.
  • Load a Navigo Easy card or use contactless in London instead of buying single paper tickets.
  • Look for pre theatre or early bird menus in London, which run well below standard dinner pricing.
  • Use a card with no foreign transaction fee in either city to avoid losing 2 to 3 percent per purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much spending money do I need per day in Paris?

Plan for $110 to $150 a day on a budget trip and $180 to $260 a day for a mid range pace.

How much spending money do I need per day in London?

Plan for $140 to $190 a day on a budget trip and $230 to $320 a day for a mid range pace.

Which city has cheaper food?

Paris, generally. Casual dining, bakeries, and house wine all run less than London equivalents.

Can I visit both cities on one budget trip?

Yes. With 10 or more days, the Eurostar makes a two city itinerary practical and popular.

What is the biggest hidden cost travelers forget in 2026?

The UK ETA and the Louvre’s new non EEA pricing. Both are easy to miss from older travel guides.

Is London or Paris better for a first time visitor?

Both work well. Paris tends to offer better day to day value, while London removes the language barrier.

Does the Louvre price increase apply to every visitor?

No. EEA residents still pay 22 euros. The 32 euro rate applies specifically to non EEA visitors, including Americans.

Will I need both the UK ETA and ETIAS for one trip?

Only if your itinerary crosses both borders. Budget for both once ETIAS becomes active later in 2026.

Plan the Rest of Your Trip

Sources

Disclaimer: Prices in this article are 2026 research based estimates. They change by season, exact listing, and exchange rate. Confirm current pricing before finalizing your trip budget.

Share this post
Leslie Nics
Leslie Nics

Leslie Nics is the founder and lead travel researcher at Travel Value Finder. As a frequent traveler and retiree, he combines firsthand experience with independent research to help travelers find better value in destinations, travel costs and trip planning.