Cheap Countries to Visit: A Real Budget Comparison for 2026

Leslie Nics, TravelValueFinder.com. Updated September 2026. Based on current 2026 pricing.

Cheap countries to visit in 2026 span Southeast Asia, Latin America, and parts of Europe. This guide ranks 15 destinations by real daily cost, flight price, and visa rules, with quick answers up front.

These three picks answer the most common question first. The full ranking and region by region breakdown follow below.

CategoryCountryWhy
Cheapest daily costVietnamThe lowest cost per day of any major destination on this list
Cheapest from the USAMexicoShort, inexpensive flights plus low ground costs
Best value in EuropePortugalWestern European safety and culture at a lower price

This article is for general informational purposes only. It does not replace professional financial, legal, or travel advice. Costs change, so confirm current prices before you book.

Infographic - Cheap Countries to Visit in 2026 - Best Value Destinations Ranked
Infographic – Cheap Countries to Visit in 2026 – Best Value Destinations Ranked

Common Questions About Cheap Countries to Visit

What is the cheapest country to visit right now?

Vietnam, India, and Nepal have the lowest daily ground costs in 2026.

What is the cheapest country to visit from the USA?

Mexico, thanks to short flights and low daily costs once you arrive.

Is it safe to visit cheap countries?

Most rank as safe for tourists. Check the US State Department advisory before booking, since safety varies by region within each country.

How much does a two week trip to a cheap country cost?

Expect $1,200 to $2,200 total, including flights, for most countries on this list.

Cheap Countries to Visit: Full Comparison Table

Here is the complete list of cheap countries to visit, ranked by daily ground cost.

CountryDaily BudgetFlight from USAVisa for Americans
Vietnam$20 to $35$580 to $900E visa required, about $25
India$20 to $35$650 to $1,100E visa required, about $80
Nepal$25 to $40$700 to $1,100Visa on arrival, $30 to $50
Cambodia$25 to $40$650 to $950Visa on arrival, about $30
Bolivia$25 to $40$600 to $900No visa needed, up to 90 days
Mexico$30 to $55$200 to $500No visa needed
Indonesia (Bali)$30 to $55$700 to $1,000Visa on arrival, free
Morocco$35 to $55$500 to $850No visa needed, up to 90 days
Colombia$35 to $55$300 to $600No visa needed
Georgia$35 to $55$700 to $1,100No visa needed, up to 1 year
Albania$35 to $55$550 to $850No visa needed
Guatemala$30 to $50$300 to $600No visa needed
Portugal$55 to $80$450 to $750No visa needed, Schengen 90 days
Hungary$45 to $65$450 to $700No visa needed, Schengen 90 days
Romania$40 to $65$500 to $800No visa needed, Schengen 90 days

Daily budgets cover a private room, three meals, local transport, and entry fees. Flight prices are seasonal averages and change with demand.

These figures assume independent travel, not a package tour. Two travelers sharing a room usually spend less per person than the numbers above.

Figures come from on the ground research, traveler reported spending, and current flight searches. Prices shift with season, fuel cost, and exchange rates, so treat every number as a planning range.

Cheap Countries to Visit in Southeast Asia and South Asia

This region holds the lowest daily costs of anywhere on the list. Meals, transport, and stays all run well under Western prices.

Long flights are the main tradeoff. Once you land, a two week trip through this region rarely runs past $700 in ground costs.

CountryStandout ValueOne Thing to Know
VietnamStreet food, trains, and coastal towns cost a fraction of Western pricesThe e visa now allows 90 days and multiple entries
IndiaAmong the lowest costs of living of any major destinationBook trains 60 to 90 days ahead on the official rail site
NepalWorld class trekking with guides and teahouses includedBase camp treks run $35 to $55 a day all in
CambodiaAngkor Wat and Phnom Penh cost little beyond entry feesA sunrise tuk tuk day tour runs $15 to $20
Indonesia (Bali and beyond)Scooters, warungs, and guesthouses keep daily costs lowFlores and Lombok cost even less than Bali

For a set daily spending plan, see How to Travel on $50 a Day.

Cheap Countries to Visit in Latin America

Latin America offers the shortest flights from the USA on this list. Ground costs stay low across most of the region.

A long weekend is enough to justify the flight. Many US travelers visit twice a year for the price of one Europe trip.

CountryStandout ValueOne Thing to Know
BoliviaThe Uyuni salt flats cost $60 to $100 for a full three day tourNow visa free for US citizens as of December 2025
MexicoThe shortest, cheapest flights from the USA on this listMerida and Oaxaca run calmer and safer than resort towns
ColombiaMedellin and Cartagena deliver big city travel at small pricesStick to well reviewed neighborhoods and official taxis
GuatemalaMayan ruins and Lake Atitlan at Central American pricesSpanish lessons run $5 to $8 an hour with homestay included

For where to stay, see Where to Stay in Mexico City and for flights,

If you are interested in visiting any countries, see our How to Find Cheap Flights article.

Cheap Countries to Visit in Europe

Europe costs more per day than Asia or Latin America. These four countries still undercut Western Europe by a wide margin.

CountryStandout ValueOne Thing to Know
AlbaniaThe Albanian Riviera costs less than Croatia or GreeceMinibuses connect the whole coast without a rental car
PortugalWestern European safety and food at a lower priceLisbon to Porto takes three hours by train
HungaryBudapest delivers a major capital city on a small budgetThe Szechenyi thermal baths run $18 to $22 for a full day
RomaniaCastles and mountains inside the Schengen areaBran Castle costs about $15 to enter

All four countries sit inside or near the Schengen area, so a single 90 day allowance covers travel across borders. Track your Schengen days if you plan to combine countries.

For a full Europe budget plan, see How to Travel Europe on a Budget.

Cheap Countries to Visit Off the Beaten Path

These two countries sit between regions and rarely make a typical shortlist. Both reward travelers who go anyway.

Fewer American tourists means lower prices at guesthouses and restaurants that still cater mainly to visitors from elsewhere.

CountryStandout ValueOne Thing to Know
GeorgiaA full year of visa free entry for US citizensA half day wine tour from Tbilisi costs $20 to $35
MoroccoMarkets, mountains, and coastline at bargain pricesExpect to negotiate prices in medina markets

Best Time to Visit Each Cheap Country Region

Timing changes both weather and price. Shoulder seasons often combine good weather with lower flight costs.

RegionBest MonthsWhy
Southeast and South AsiaOctober through AprilDry season across most of Vietnam, Cambodia, and Nepal
Latin AmericaNovember through AprilDry season in the Andes and lower hurricane risk near the coasts
EuropeApril, May, September, OctoberMild weather and lower prices than the July and August peak

Flights also cost less in shoulder season on most of these routes. Booking six to ten weeks ahead usually beats last minute fares.

Get the latest flights and hotels rate from our trusted partner, Booking.com

Who Cheap Countries to Visit Suit Best

Not every traveler wants the same trip. The table below matches traveler type to region.

Traveler TypeBest FitWhy
First time abroadMexico or PortugalShort flights, familiar infrastructure, low language barrier
Backpacker on a long tripVietnam, Nepal, or CambodiaLowest daily costs stretch a fixed budget the furthest
Traveler who wants a car free tripAlbania or GeorgiaBuses and minibuses reach most of the country
Traveler chasing one big experienceBolivia or NepalThe salt flats and the Himalayas justify the trip alone

None of these matches are strict. A first time traveler with more time can handle Vietnam just as easily as Mexico.

Cash, Cards, and Currency for Cheap Countries to Visit

Card acceptance varies more in cheap countries than in Western Europe. Carry some local cash as a backup everywhere on this list.

Bolivia and Georgia both run heavily on cash outside major hotels. Portugal, Hungary, and Romania accept cards almost everywhere, closer to typical US habits.

Withdraw cash from bank branded ATMs when possible. Airport and street ATMs often carry higher fees.

Tell your bank about travel dates before departure. A blocked card in a cash heavy country can end a travel day fast.

Mistakes That Make a Cheap Country Expensive

The daily budgets above assume normal habits. A few common mistakes can double them fast.

MistakeWhat It Costs You
Booking only tourist zone restaurants40 to 80 percent more than a meal two streets away
Skipping local transport for private drivers$20 to $60 a day versus $2 to $8 on buses or trains
Using airport currency exchange countersRates 5 to 10 percent worse than a bank or ATM
Moving cities every one to two nightsExtra transport costs and lost weekly accommodation discounts
Skipping travel insurance to save $2 a dayOne emergency room visit can cost thousands of dollars

Most of these mistakes come from habits carried over from expensive destinations. A little research before the trip fixes nearly all of them.

Staying Connected and Healthy in Cheap Countries to Visit

A local eSIM or SIM card costs $5 to $20 for ten days in most of these countries. Airport kiosks and 7 Eleven style shops both sell them.

Prep ItemTypical CostNote
Local eSIM or SIM$5 to $20 for 10 daysBuy online before departure or at the airport on arrival
Basic travel medical kit$15 to $30Include rehydration salts and any personal prescriptions
Recommended vaccines checkFree to $150 depending on coverageA travel clinic visit six weeks before departure covers most routes

Tap water is not safe to drink in most of these countries outside Portugal, Hungary, and Romania. Bottled or filtered water is the easy default.

Every dollar you save by choosing the right destination is a dollar that buys more days of travel, more depth of experience, and more freedom. Budget travel isn’t about spending less. It’s about choosing where your money does the most good. Leslie Nics, TravelValueFinder.com

What $200 a Day Actually Buys

A single day’s budget for an expensive city covers several days in a cheap country. The table below shows the gap.

CountryWhat $200 Covers ThereWhat $200 a Day Buys Instead
VietnamFive to six nights of accommodationOne night in Tokyo plus a few meals
MexicoThree to five nights plus food and a day tripOne night in Paris plus two restaurant meals
PortugalTwo to three nights plus food and a wine tastingOne night in London plus basic food

Five Ways to Spend Less in Any Cheap Country

StrategyWhy It Works
Book by the weekWeekly rates cut nightly cost by 15 to 30 percent almost everywhere
Eat where locals eatTourist street prices run 40 to 80 percent higher than two streets over
Carry a no fee cardStandard US cards charge 2 to 3 percent plus a flat fee per withdrawal
Fly into the right gatewayBangkok, Mexico City, and Budapest connect cheaply to nearby countries
Buy travel insuranceA medical emergency abroad can cost far more than the premium

Full breakdown: Travel Insurance Guide: What It Covers and Best Options.

More Budget Travel Guides

Pair this ranking with more planning resources from Travel Value Finder. Each guide below covers one part of turning this list into a booked trip.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest European country to visit?

Albania and Romania are the least expensive countries in Europe for US travelers.

Do I need a visa for these cheap countries?

Most need no visa or a simple visa on arrival. Vietnam and India require an e visa in advance.

Which cheap country has the shortest flight from the USA?

Mexico, with flights often under six hours from major US airports and gateways in nearly every region.

Are cheap countries less safe than expensive ones?

Not necessarily. Safety depends on the specific country and region, not the price level. Check the State Department advisory for your exact route.

What is the best cheap country for a first international trip?

Mexico and Portugal are the easiest entry points for first time travelers, thanks to strong tourist infrastructure and low language barriers.

How does the daily budget in this guide compare to a package tour?

Package tours often cost double the daily figures here. These budgets assume independent travel, not an all inclusive package.

My Experiences on Cheap Countries to Visit

Choosing a cheap country is not a compromise. A salt flat tour in Bolivia or a bowl of pho in Hanoi rivals any expensive city experience.

Pick a region, check the visa rules, and book the flight. The savings buy more days on the ground.

The goal is not spending as little as possible. It is spending well, so the trip itself feels generous.

Sources

Affiliate Disclaimer: Some of the links above are affiliate links. We may earn a referral commission on qualifying bookings at no additional cost to you.

Share this post
Leslie Nics
Leslie Nics

Leslie Nics is the founder and lead travel researcher at Travel Value Finder. As a frequent traveler and retiree, he combines firsthand experience with independent research to help travelers find better value in destinations, travel costs and trip planning.