Italy Trip Cost Per Day: A 2026 Budget Breakdown

Italy trip cost per day runs $55 to $120 for budget travelers. Mid range travelers spend $130 to $200 a day, and Venice or the Amalfi Coast can push that well past $300.

Where you go inside Italy matters as much as your hotel tier. Naples and Venice can differ by double for the same quality trip.

Flights typically add $450 to $950 round trip from the US, depending on season and booking window.

Leslie Nics, TravelValueFinder.com | Last updated: September 2026 | Based on firsthand research across Rome, Florence, Venice, Milan, and Naples

This article is for general informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or travel advisory advice. Prices are estimates and can change. Confirm current costs before booking.

Italy trip cost per day - A Budget Breakdown - Travel Value Finder
Italy trip cost per day – A Budget Breakdown – Travel Value Finder

Venice’s New Day Tripper Access Fee

Since 2024, Venice charges day trippers a fee on the city’s busiest days.

In 2026, the fee runs $5.40 if booked 4 or more days ahead, or $10.80 booked closer to arrival.

It applies on about 54 designated days between April and July, from 8:30am to 4pm. Overnight guests are exempt but must still register online for a free QR code.

Fines for entering without proof of payment or exemption can reach $325, so register before you travel.

Almost no Italy budget guide mentions the Venice access fee. It is small, but it is a real, mandatory cost most travelers miss.” Leslie Nics, Founder and Lead Travel Writer, TravelValueFinder.com

Daily Budget by Travel Style

Travel StyleDaily Cost (USD)What It Covers
Budget$55 to $90Hostel or budget hotel, self catering, trains
Mid range$130 to $2003 star hotel, trattoria meals, paid attractions
Comfort or luxury$250 and up4 or 5 star hotel, fine dining, private tours

Cost by City

CityBudget DayCharacter
Naples$50 to $70The cheapest major Italian city
Rome$65 to $85Large city, wide range of price options
Florence$70 to $90Compact, central hotels run pricier
Milan$70 to $95Business city, budget options still exist
Venice$90 to $120Island premium plus the access fee
Amalfi Coast$100 to $150Limited supply, the priciest region

Basing yourself in Naples or Bologna instead of Venice or the Amalfi Coast can cut a trip’s cost by 30 to 50 percent.

Sicily runs close to Naples on price and adds beaches, ancient ruins, and its own distinct food culture.

Food: What Actually Moves the Needle

ItemBudget OptionMid Range Option
Espresso at the bar$1.10 to $1.60$1.60 to $3.25 seated
Pizza by the slice$4.30 to $7.55N/A
Full trattoria meal$13 to $19$27 to $49

Sitting down at a table often adds a cover charge. Standing at the bar for espresso and pastries is both cheaper and more authentic.

A fixed price lunch menu, called menu del giorno, typically runs $13 to $19 for two courses, bread, and a drink.

Trains Between Cities

RouteRegional TrainHigh Speed Train
Rome to Florence$10 to $21$27 to $54
Rome to Naples$12 to $22$22 to $43
Florence to Venice$16 to $30$32 to $59

Regional Trenitalia tickets booked weeks ahead cost a fraction of a same day high speed fare.

How Italy Compares to Its Neighbors

CountryMid Range Daily CostHow It Compares
Italy$130 to $200Baseline for this guide
Spain$110 to $180Slightly cheaper overall
Switzerland$220 to $320Notably pricier than Italy

Attractions and Free Museum Sundays

Italy’s Ministry of Culture offers free entry to state museums on the first Sunday of every month.

The Colosseum, Roman Forum, and Palatine Hill together cost about $19 to $24 and require advance booking.

Many of Italy’s best sights, the Trevi Fountain, the Pantheon exterior, and most churches, cost nothing at all.

Book major attractions online with a timed entry slot. Walk up queues in peak season commonly run an hour or more.

People Also Ask

How much does it cost to visit Italy for a week?

A budget week runs $520 to $750 on the ground. A mid range week runs $1,200 to $1,800, both excluding flights.

Is Italy expensive compared to other European countries?

It sits in the middle. Cheaper than Switzerland or the UK, pricier than most of Eastern Europe.

What is the cheapest city to visit in Italy?

Naples, consistently, with daily budgets possible under $55 on a backpacker pace.

Sample 7 Day Trip Cost

A Rome and Florence route, on the ground, excluding international flights.

CategoryBudgetMid Range
Accommodation$175 to $245$700 to $1,050
Food$175 to $245$350 to $490
Transport$80 to $120$100 to $160
Activities$50 to $80$150 to $225
7 day total$480 to $690$1,300 to $1,925

Best Time to Visit for Lower Prices

SeasonPeriodBudget Verdict
PeakJune through August, EasterHighest prices, heaviest crowds
ShoulderApril, May, September, October20 to 40 percent lower, ideal weather
Low seasonNovember through MarchLowest prices outside the Christmas window

Tips to Save Your Travel Cost to Italy

  • Stay one or two metro stops outside the historic center rather than right on it.
  • Book regional trains weeks ahead instead of high speed fares the same day.
  • Plan major museum visits around the free first Sunday of the month.
  • Register early for the Venice access fee to pay $5.40 instead of $10.80.
  • Use a card with no foreign transaction fee and avoid airport currency exchange booths entirely.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cash do I need per day in Italy?

Budget $55 to $70 in cash for food, transit, and small purchases, alongside cards for hotels and tickets.

Do I need to pay to enter Venice?

Only as a day tripper on about 54 dates between April and July. Overnight guests are exempt but must register.

How can I visit Italy cheaply?

Travel shoulder season, base outside city centers, eat standing at bars, and book trains and attractions early.

Do I need travel insurance for Italy?

Yes. Italy has excellent healthcare, but treatment without coverage can still be expensive for visitors.

Is Rome or Florence better for a first visit?

Rome offers more to see over a longer stay. Florence suits a shorter, more compact visit well.

How far ahead should I register for the Venice fee?

At least 4 days ahead to pay the lower $5.40 rate instead of $10.80.

Plan the Rest of Your Italy Trip

Sources

Disclaimer: Prices in this article are 2026 research based estimates. They change by season, exact city, and exchange rate. Confirm current pricing before finalizing your trip budget.

Share this post
Leslie Nics
Leslie Nics

Leslie Nics is the founder and lead travel researcher at Travel Value Finder. As a frequent traveler and retiree, he combines firsthand experience with independent research to help travelers find better value in destinations, travel costs and trip planning.